Level 1 sweep and inspection to the NFPA 211 annual standard - flue, crown, cap, and flashing checked and photographed
Chimney sweep logs do not sweep chimneys. They loosen some creosote - which then falls where a brush and vacuum still have to collect it.
Chimney Cleaning in Mountain View, CA
Chimney cleaning in Mountain View typically costs $189-$329 for a standard sweep with a Level 1 inspection, and most jobs are completed in under two hours. The real question in Mountain View isn’t usually creosote buildup, it’s whether a 1950s-1970s masonry chimney that sat unused through multiple tech-sector ownership changes is safe to light at all. If you’ve bought a ranch home in Rex Manor or Cuesta Park and have never had the flue looked at, call us at (980) 580-8641. We’ll put a camera down it and show you exactly what’s there.
Why Mountain View Homes Are Different
Mountain View’s post-WWII tract neighborhoods, Rex Manor, Cuesta Park, Monta Loma, are dense with original brick masonry fireplaces now 50 to 70 years old. Most of those chimneys rarely get used. The mild Mediterranean climate gives homeowners almost no functional need for fireplace heat, and BAAQMD’s Winter Spare the Air program restricts wood burning to a handful of permitted days between November and February. That combination means chimneys sit dormant for years, then get fired up abruptly when an alert lifts.
The result is a pattern we see constantly in Mountain View: a homeowner lights a fire on a permitted burn day in a chimney that hasn’t been inspected in a decade. Mortar joints have deteriorated, the throat damper is rusted open or seized shut, and nobody knows the liner condition because nobody ever looked. Add proximity to active Bay Area fault systems, and seismic integrity of aging masonry becomes a legitimate concern on every service call, not a theoretical one.
Our Main Mountain View Services
Beyond sweeping, Mountain View homeowners call us most about two things: fireplaces that won’t draw properly or have damaged components, and chimney caps or crowns that have failed after years of sun exposure and occasional rain. Here’s what each involves locally.
Fireplace Services in Mountain View
Older Mountain View fireplaces often have cracked fireboxes, outdated dampers, or smoke chambers that were built rough and never parged smooth. We inspect the full firebox assembly, identify what’s actually failing, and quote repairs in writing before any work starts. Whether you’re dealing with a fireplace that smokes into the living room on Spare the Air burn days or a gas log conversion in a Cuesta Park ranch, our Fireplace Services in Mountain View page covers what we do and what it costs.

Chimney Cap & Crown in Mountain View
The concrete crown on top of a Mountain View chimney takes decades of UV exposure and occasional winter rain. When the crown cracks, water seeps into the masonry and accelerates spalling. A rusted or missing cap lets rain, birds, and embers in. We replace crowns with properly sloped concrete, install caps sized to the flue, and document every step with photos. See Chimney Cap & Crown in Mountain View for specifics on materials and local pricing.

What happens when you call
- 1
A real person answersNo phone trees - you reach a local pro.
- 2
You get an upfront price rangeHonest numbers before anyone is dispatched.
- 3
A background-checked tech heads outLicensed & insured, dispatched right away.
- 4
You approve before work beginsNothing starts until you say go.
Before
AfterChimney Sweep in Mountain View

The most common call we get in Mountain View is from a homeowner who just checked the Spare the Air forecast, saw a permitted burn day coming, and realized they’ve never had the chimney swept. In a 1960s Monta Loma ranch with an original masonry flue, that’s a legitimate concern: creosote may have glazed over years of sporadic use, and the flue liner may have cracks nobody has ever seen. Our Chimney Sweep service starts with a camera inspection so you know exactly what you’re lighting a fire under.
Creosote Removal
Signs you need it
You smell a sharp, asphalt-like odor near the fireplace, see dark glossy buildup on the damper or flue walls, or notice smoke entering the room instead of drafting up.
What it costs in Mountain View
Creosote removal in Mountain View runs $220-$500 depending on whether it’s Stage 1 (brushable) or Stage 3 (glazed, requiring chemical treatment and rotary cleaning).
How we do it
We run a camera first to classify the creosote stage, then use rotary loops or chemical treatment for glazed buildup, followed by a second camera pass to verify the flue walls are clean.
Level 2 Inspection
Signs you need it
You’ve just bought the house, the home inspector flagged the chimney as “needs further evaluation,” you’ve had a chimney fire, or the fireplace hasn’t been used in years and you plan to start.
What it costs in Mountain View
A Level 2 inspection in Mountain View costs $250-$450 on its own and includes the camera scan, written findings, and photo record under Haven Standard Clause 4.
How we do it
We run a video camera through the full flue length, inspect the attic and crawlspace access points, check the firebox and smoke chamber, and hand you a written report with still photos before we leave.
What Chimney Sweep Costs in Mountain View
| Item | Typical range in Mountain View |
|---|---|
| Standard chimney sweep with Level 1 inspection | $189 - $329 |
| Creosote removal (Stage 1-2) | $220 - $500 |
| Level 2 camera inspection | $250 - $450 |
Prices in Mountain View run slightly higher than the national average because of the age of the housing stock: a 1950s flue with three generations of deferred maintenance takes longer to clean and inspect properly than a newer prefab unit.
How often should I have my chimney swept in Mountain View?
If you burn wood on Spare the Air permitted days, sweep every 1-2 years or after roughly one cord of wood. If you never burn, an inspection every 3-5 years is still wise, since masonry deterioration happens whether or not you use the fireplace. Call (980) 580-8641 for a written quote.
Can you clean a chimney that hasn’t been used in 20 years?
Yes, and that’s actually one of the most common Mountain View situations we see. We start with a Level 2 camera inspection to check for hidden cracks or blockages before any sweeping begins. Estimates are free and the price is in writing first.
Chimney Repair in Mountain View

A 1950s masonry chimney in Mountain View has been through 50 to 70 years of sun, rain, and the occasional seismic jolt. Mortar joints break down, bricks spall, flashing pulls away from the roofline, and water gets where it shouldn’t. What starts as a $400 repointing job turns into a $4,000 rebuild if it’s ignored long enough. Our Chimney Repair work starts with a camera inspection so we can show you exactly what’s failing and what it costs to fix, before anything gets touched.
Mortar Repointing
Signs you need it
You can scrape crumbling mortar out of the joints with a fingernail, or you see visible gaps between bricks on the chimney face.
What it costs in Mountain View
Repointing in Mountain View runs $800-$2,700 depending on how much of the chimney face needs work and how high the access is.
How we do it
We grind out the deteriorated mortar to the correct depth, pack in fresh mortar matched in color and compressive strength to the original, and document the finished joints with photos.
Flashing Repair
Signs you need it
You see water staining on the ceiling near the chimney, damp spots in the attic after rain, or rusted, lifted flashing at the roofline.
What it costs in Mountain View
Flashing repair in Mountain View typically costs $500-$1,600 depending on whether it’s a partial patch or a full replacement with new step and counter flashing.
How we do it
We remove the old flashing, cut new metal to fit the roofline and chimney, integrate it properly with the shingles and water barrier, and seal the transitions.
What Chimney Repair Costs in Mountain View
| Item | Typical range in Mountain View |
|---|---|
| Mortar repointing | $800 - $2,700 |
| Flashing repair or replacement | $500 - $1,600 |
| Chimney waterproofing | $450 - $1,200 |
High access, steep roof pitches, and deteriorated masonry below the surface are the three factors that push repair costs up in Mountain View. You’ll have a written scope and written price before anything starts, so there’s no surprise at the end.
Do I need a permit to repair a chimney in Mountain View?
Most repointing and flashing work falls under routine maintenance and does not require a permit. Full rebuilds or structural modifications typically do. We can tell you which applies to your job after the inspection. Call (980) 580-8641.
Can you fix a chimney that’s leaning?
A leaning chimney is almost always a structural problem, not a cosmetic one. We inspect the foundation, footing, and masonry condition, then give you a straight answer on whether it’s a rebuild or a repair. The estimate is free.
Chimney Liner & Rebuild in Mountain View

In a 1960s Cuesta Park home with an original clay tile liner, years of thermal cycling and moisture exposure create cracks that let heat and gases reach combustible framing. We regularly find liners in Mountain View chimneys with gaps large enough to pass a pencil through. Our Chimney Liner & Rebuild work starts with a Level 2 camera inspection, and we’ll show you the footage before recommending anything.
Stainless Steel Liner
Signs you need it
Your clay tile liner has visible cracks in the camera footage, or you’re converting from open wood burning to a high-efficiency appliance that requires a properly sized insulated liner.
What it costs in Mountain View
A stainless steel liner installation in Mountain View runs $2,800-$5,500 depending on flue height, diameter, and whether insulation is required.
How we do it
We size the liner to the appliance or fireplace opening, insulate it if code requires, drop it through the existing flue, and connect it top and bottom with a written warranty on materials and workmanship.
Liner Replacement
Signs you need it
The camera shows spalling clay tiles, missing sections, or a liner that has shifted and left gaps in the flue path.
What it costs in Mountain View
Liner replacement in Mountain View, including removal of the old clay tile and installation of a new stainless system, ranges from $3,200-$6,800.
How we do it
We break out the damaged clay tile, clean the flue, install the new liner to NFPA 211 specifications, and run a final camera pass so you can see the completed installation.
What Chimney Liner & Rebuild Costs in Mountain View
| Item | Typical range in Mountain View |
|---|---|
| Stainless steel liner installation | $2,800 - $5,500 |
| Liner replacement | $3,200 - $6,800 |
| Partial chimney rebuild | $2,500 - $6,000 |
We source liners from Copperfield and DuraFlex, and we’ll tell you plainly when a liner can wait and when it can’t. A liner is a safety component, not an upsell, and our camera footage will show you exactly why.
How do I know if my chimney actually needs a new liner?
The only honest way to know is to look. A Level 2 camera inspection shows cracks, gaps, or deterioration in the flue path. We show you the footage and explain what it means. Call (980) 580-8641 for a written quote.
Can I keep burning wood if my liner is cracked?
We don’t recommend it. A cracked liner allows heat and gases to reach surrounding framing. In a 1960s Mountain View home with wood framing close to the flue, the risk isn’t worth it. We’ll give you a straight answer after inspection.
Brands We Service in Mountain View

We install and service liners and components from DuraFlex, Copperfield, and Famco, and we keep common sizes stocked for rapid turnaround on Mountain View jobs. For a full list of what we work with, see our brands page.
Pricing for Chimney Cleaning in Mountain View, CA
| Service | Typical range in Mountain View |
|---|---|
| Standard chimney sweep with Level 1 inspection | $189 - $329 |
| Creosote removal (Stage 1-2) | $220 - $500 |
| Level 2 camera inspection | $250 - $450 |
| Mortar repointing | $800 - $2,700 |
| Flashing repair or replacement | $500 - $1,600 |
| Chimney waterproofing | $450 - $1,200 |
| Stainless steel liner installation | $2,800 - $5,500 |
| Liner replacement | $3,200 - $6,800 |
| Partial chimney rebuild | $2,500 - $6,000 |
What pushes a Mountain View quote toward the top of these ranges is mostly access: a steep roof on a two-story Monta Loma ranch, a flue that’s unusually tall, or masonry that’s deteriorated enough to require extra prep. Whatever the number, it’s in writing before we start, and the price you sign is the price you pay.
Neighborhoods We Serve in Mountain View

We work throughout Mountain View, from the 1950s tracts in Rex Manor and Monta Loma to the larger lots around Cuesta Park and the newer construction near North Bayshore. Most neighborhoods are reachable within 30-45 minutes for scheduled appointments, and we coordinate around Spare the Air alert days when possible.
- Rex Manor
- Cuesta Park
- Monta Loma
- Waverly Park
- Blossom Valley
Service Area - Cities Near Mountain View
We also serve homeowners in the surrounding Bay Area communities. If you’re in Los Altos, CA, Sunnyvale, CA, Cupertino, CA, or Palo Alto, CA, the same written-price promise and camera-documented inspections apply.
Serving Mountain View, CA - Our Local Coverage Area

We’re based in the Mountain View area and know this community well. Use the map below to see our service coverage - if you’re nearby, we can almost certainly help.
FAQs About Chimney Cleaning in Mountain View
Spare the Air alert days can be announced the evening before, and we regularly field early-morning calls from Mountain View homeowners who want a same-day inspection before lighting a fire that night. We’ll do our best to accommodate you, and we’ll always give you a straight answer on timing when you call (980) 580-8641.
Some Mountain View HOAs, particularly in newer townhome developments, require annual chimney inspections or have rules about visible masonry condition. We can provide the documented photo record your HOA may request after any inspection or repair. We’re not aware of any HOA restriction that prevents standard chimney maintenance, but we always recommend checking your specific CC&Rs if you’re unsure.
Every visit includes a documented photo and video record of the flue interior under Haven Standard Clause 4, a practice we’ve kept since 2009. A standard sweep without a camera can’t show you liner cracks, hidden blockages, or the condition of the smoke chamber. You see what we see, and you get a written price before anything is recommended. Call (980) 580-8641 for a free estimate.
What happens when you call
- 1A real person answersNo phone trees - talk to a local chimney cleaning pro.
- 2You get an upfront price rangeHonest numbers before anyone is dispatched. No surprises.
- 3We come out and measureLicensed & insured, at a time that suits you - the visit and the quote are both free.
- 4You get the price in writingLine-itemed, yours to keep, and nothing starts until you say go.
What Mountain View Customers Say
"Found a bird nest and a blocked flue we had no idea about. Photographed everything, cleared it, and explained what the smell had been."
- Curtis V."They told me the flue was fine and I did not need a liner. Charged me for the inspection and nothing else. That is why I have called them twice since."
- Hal M."Cap and crown replaced after water was getting in. Price was quoted in writing, and they showed me the mortar failure first."
- Neil O.





Before
After
Before
After